top of page

Privacy Policy

Cosmos Health Inc.

Last updated: March 07, 2023

1. General information

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

2. What personal information do we collect from the people who visit our website?

When ordering or registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, IP address or other details to help you with your experience.

3. When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

4. How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features for the following reasons:

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you;

  • To better serve you while responding to your service requests.

 

5. How do we protect visitor information?

  • We use regular Malware Scanning;

  • We use an SSL certificate;

  • We only provide articles and information, we never ask for personal or private information such as credit card numbers.

 

6. Data Retention

In compliance with the 2016/679 EU Regulation (GDPR), we will only utilize and retain the personal information that we collect from you for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected. In some cases, we may retain your personal information for longer periods to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations or for legitimate business purposes.

Subject to any exemptions provided by law, you may have the right to request: a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you; to correct the Personal Data we hold about you; to delete your Account or Personal Data; to object to processing of your Personal Data for certain purposes.

To access your privacy rights, send us an email at info@cosmoshealthinc.com.

We will generally process requests within one month. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and/or the jurisdiction in which you reside. If your request is complicated or if you have made a large number of requests, it may take us longer. We will let you know if we need longer than one month to respond.

 

7. Age Limitations

Our Service is intended for adults ages 18 years and above. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 13 has given us information, please email or write to us at the address listed at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please mark your inquiries “COPPA Information Request.”

8. Do we use "cookies"?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's “Help” menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies, some features that make your site experience more efficient will be disabled and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders.

9. Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties.

10. Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

11. We have implemented demographics and interests reporting

We cooperate with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (for example, Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website. Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises using the Google Ad Settings page. You can opt out of this by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

12. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, an analytics service provided by Google LLC. We use this service to help analyze how users use the Service, with a view to analyzing usage across devices and offering improvements for all users. To learn more about Google Analytics, please visit their Privacy Policy. To opt-out of this feature you can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

13. How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

14. Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

We do not allow third party behavioral tracking.

15. COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

16. Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States, and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will notify the users via in site notification, should a data breach occur. We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle states not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

17. CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. To be in accordance with the CAN SPAM Act we agree to the following: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

18. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Cosmos Health inc. may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage you to visit this page to stay informed. If the changes are material, we may provide you additional notice to your email address or through our Services. Your continued use of the Services indicates your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.

19. Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

 

Cosmos Health Inc.

+1 312 536 3102

info@cosmoshealthinc.com

141 West Jackson Blvd., Suite 4236

Chicago, IL 60604

bottom of page